Congratulations to our Fort Bend Texans 
2014 Individual Honorees

 

MLB Draft

Stone Garrett (George Ranch HS, Class of 2014)
8th Round Draft Pick Miami Marlins

 

 

 

COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS

 

Travarus Ansley (Pasadena Dobie HS, Class of 2014)
22-5A All District 1st Team Outfield
Wharton County Junior College

 

Jake Dame (Clements HS, Class of 2014)
23-5A All District 1st Team Pitcher
Ranger College

 

Grant Page (George Ranch HS, Class of 2014)
Houston Chronicle Athlete of the Week Nominee (May 27 and June 3)
23 4-A All District Co-MVP
All Houston First Team Pitcher
All Fort Bend Co-MVP
Houston Vype Magazine "Houston Playmaker 2014"
Houston 5A Baseball All Houston First Team Pitcher
Texas Sports Writers Association All State Second Team Utility Player
George Ranch High School MVP

Stephen F Austin State University

 

 

Ryan Manz (Clements HS, Class of 2014)
23-5A All District 1st Team First Baseman
HABCA All Star Game (First Baseman)
All State First Team First Baseman

Stephen F Austin State University

 

Thomas Ochoa (Travis HS, Class of 2014)
23-5A All District 2nd Team Second Baseman
Galveston College

 

Will Peters (Clements HS, Class of 2014)
23-5A All District 2nd Team Pitcher

University of Texas at Dallas

 

Will Preston (Clements HS, Class of 2014)
HABCA All-Star Game (Pitcher)

Southwestern University

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL HONORS

 

The following players have been recognized by their peers and coaches
as outstanding players for the 2014 High School Season.

UIL Division 5A/6A

 

Jon Coss
Houston Reagan HS, Class of 2015
Football:  School Offensive MVP, 1st Team All District RB for District 20-6A

 

Jorge Gutierrez
Clements HS, Class of 2015
23-5A All District Newcomer of the Year 
23-5A All District 1st Team Third Baseman

 

Spencer Griffin
Travis HS, Class of 2015
23-5A All District 2nd Team Outfield

 

Mason Winters
Fort Bend Austin HS, Class of 2014
23 5A All District 1st Team OF


UIL Division 4A

Jon Gamble
​Angleton HS, Class of 2014
23-4A All District Offensive MVP

 

Cooper Weatherly
Lamar Consolidated HS, Class of 2015
School Player of the Year
23 4A All District First Team OF
All Houston Second Team OF


Private Schools

Marshall Allen
Logos Prep, Class of 2016
TAPPS 7-3A All District 2nd Team
Logos Prep Co-Fielder of the Year

 

Mitchell Allen
Logos Prep, Class of 2014
TAPPS 7-3A All District 1st Team
Logos Prep Co-Pitcher of the Year
Honorable Mention All State
Academic All State
Logos Prep Male Athlete Coaches Heart Award


H5AB All Houston Team
THSBCA All State